Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship

Overview

With the recently introduced Citizenship by Investment Act 2013, Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment program is the fourth legal citizenship program in this category after St Kitts and Nevis, Commonwealth of Dominica and Austria.

 Applicants to the AB-CIP can choose from any of the following investment offers:

  • Contribution to National Development Fund (NDF)
  • Eligible Real Estate Investment
  • Business Investment

Benefits of Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship

  • Visa free travel to over 130 countries including Canada, UK, EU, Singapore and Hong Kong
  • Beautiful tourism destination with hundreds of white sandy beaches, blue skies and turquoise waters
  • Great central location in the Eastern Caribbean for cruises, yachts and sailing boats
  • Independent, democratic Commonwealth country with English speaking community

Investment Requirements for Antigua Citizenship by Investment Program

  • Contribution to National Development Fund (NDF)

Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship by Investment under the NDF contribution option requires the applicant to make a one-time donation to the National Development Fund in the minimum sum of US$200,000 per application.

NDF is a not-for-profit fund established by the Government of Antigua in order to provide funding for public projects, public-private business initiatives as well as approved charitable investments. The NDF operations are monitored regularly by the Parliament and audited by internationally recognized accounting firms.

  • Real Estate Investment

Another form of investment for Antigua Citizenship under AB-CIP is to purchase a government approved real estate with a minimum purchase price of U$400,000.

Government of Antigua approves certain areas on the Island for developments as well as projects that would be eligible for Citizenship investments. Currently there are eight areas on Antigua and two areas on Barbuda are approved for developments of real estate projects for Citizenship Investors. Nine real estate projects in these designated areas have obtained approval from the Government as eligible real estate projects for Citizenship by Investment program.

  • Business Investment

There are two business investment options:

  1. Individual investment in an approved business of at least US$1,500,000
  2. Joint investment by at least two persons in an approved business totalling at least US$5,000,000 where each applicant individually makes at least US$400,000 investment contribution to the joint business

Applicants wishing to obtain Antigua Citizenship under Business Investment category must first seek the approval of Antigua & Barbuda Investment Authority for their proposed business investment either in an existing business or a planned business project.

In all these three investment options, the primary applicant may include spouse, dependent children (children under 18 or children between 18 and 26 who are full time students and depends on their parents) and dependent parents over 65 years to their application.

Other information on the Antigua Citizenship by Investment Program

  • Citizenship, which confers the right to a passport being valid for a period of 5 years with application for renewal thereafter
  • There is a residency requirement of 5 days total over a five-year period. Citizens may opt to complete their residency requirement in any one-year of the five year period
  • Purchase of a previously held property in a designated zone would not confer automatic eligibility for citizenship
  • The right to vote is not automatically conferred. The provisions of the Representation of the People’s Act will apply.
  • The Antigua Citizenship Investment Unit reserves the right to interview any applicant
  • Every successful applicant must appear in person in Antigua and Barbuda at the CIU to collect his/her passport and to take the Citizenship Oath
  • Multiple citizenship is allowed
  • Applications can only be made through authorized agents