Manitoba PNP

Program Overview

Manitoba was the first Canadian province to establish its own immigration program, the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP). And the Skilled Worker Stream enable workers who currently reside in Manitoba as well as overseas workers to apply for Permanent Resident.

MPNP select internationally trained and experienced workers who have the skills needed in the local labour market, and nominate them to receive Canadian permanent resident visas to settle and work in Manitoba.

Located between the provinces of Ontario and Saskatchewan, the province of Manitoba is in many ways the gateway to western Canada.

With an economy based largely on natural resources and agriculture, it is a major driver of Canada’s wealth. Manitoba’s population of approximately 1.2 million is located largely in and around the capital city of Winnipeg. Manitobans benefit from tight-knit communities, a stable labour market, and sweeping natural wilderness.

The MPNP is Manitoba’s Provincial Nominee Program. Through this program, prospective immigrants with skills and experience targeted by the province may receive a Manitoba Provincial Nomination Certificate, which speeds up the overall immigration process.

Skilled Worker

Under the Skilled Workers in Manitoba category, applications are accepted from qualified temporary foreign workers and international student graduates who are currently working in Manitoba and have been offered a permanent job with their Manitoba employer.

Temporary Foreign Workers

This stream is for qualified temporary foreign workers.

Program Advantage

  • Low requirement for English
  • No work experience requirement
  • Not subject to points-based assessment

Program Requirement

  • Have valid work permit
  • Have permanent full-time job offer from Manitoba employer
  • Have job-ready English
  • Worked for at least 6 months and is currently working
  • If your job is classified as Skill level C, D, you should have CLB 4

Application Process

International Student Graduate

Program Advantage

  • No previous work experience required
  • Not subject to a points-based assessment

Program requirement

  • Graduates of Manitoba post-secondary educational institutions, the program should last at least 1-year,must have been full-time study
  • Have valid post-graduation work permit
  • Demonstrate a settlement plan indicating your intention and plan to live and work in Manitoba
  • Worked for at least 6 months for the same employer
  • If you job is classified as lower skilled (NOC C or D), you should have CLB4

Application process

Skilled Workers Overseas

Program Advantage

  • No English requirement

Program Requirement

  • Get 60 out of 100 points in Manitoba points-based system
  • Have established a connection to Manitoba through either
  • Familial relationships
  • Manitoba Invitation
  • Manitoba Experience: previous work experience for at least 6 months or completed post-secondary education in Manitoba
  • A friend or distant relative in Manitoba

Application Process