New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program

New Brunswick is one of Canada’s north-eastern Maritime provinces.

New Brunswick is the only officially bilingual province in Canada, with about 30 percent of the population speaking French as a first language. New Brunswick is home to a number of cities such as Fredericton, Saint John, and Moncton.

The NB PNP is New Brunswick’s Provincial Nominee Program. Through this program, prospective immigrants with the skills and experience targeted by the province may receive a New Brunswick Provincial Nomination Certificate, which will allow that foreign national to apply for Canadian permanent residence with processing times that are faster than other Canadian immigration classes.

Employer Support

Program Advantage

  • Low education requirement
  • Low English requirement

Program Requirement

  • Age between 22-55.
  • Have permanent full-time, permanent job form a New Brunswick employer, Your job should fall under NOC 0,A, B,C (skill type 1, 3, 7,8,9); D (skill type 1,3,7,8,9). If you job falls under NOC C, D, mandatory language test is required. You must satisfy CLB4 across all four categories
  • Note: For NOC C, D, you must work for the same employer for at least 1 year
  • The New Brunswick company should have been established 1 year before the application is filed
  • Minimum High-school education
  • Score minimum of 50 points in the selection factors

Application Process

Family Support

Program Requirement

Applicant requirement

  • You are a close relative of the family supporter

Note: You must be non-dependent relative of the family supporter

  • Age between 22-50
  • Sufficient English/French to settle in NB and fulfill your job duties, IELTS 4
  • Education requirement

Note: College or university degree which requires at least 3 years full-time study, or diploma accredited by relevant government authority completed in specific trade that requires at least 2 years of full-time study

  • Intention to settle in NB. You should supply a Settlement Plan.
  • Have at least 2-years of continuous full-time work experience within the last 5 years in your intended occupation in NB
  • Your job should be fall under NOC 0,A,B, C (1,3,7,8,9) D(1,3,7,8,9)

 Family supporter requirement

  1. You are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident residing full-time in NB
  2. You have been operating a business in NB for at least 1 year before the application was received or,
  3. Have been working in NB for at least 1 year under NOC 0,A,B, C (1, 3, 7,8,9)
  4. Financially self-supporting
  5. You will participate in an interview with an official from NBPNP office

Note: Only the family supporter will be permitted in the interview

  1. Assist the applicant with a Settlement Plan
  2. You can only support one applicant at a time

Application Process