Newfoundland And Labrador PNP

Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada’s easternmost province, may be one of the country’s best kept secrets.

The province consists of two distinct land masses: Labrador, which is connected to the mainland of Canada, and the nearby island of Newfoundland. A large number of its residents live in the provincial capital of St. John’s, which enjoys a lively culture that draws heavily from its coastal environment. The province has recently evolved into a significant economic force in the Canadian landscape due to a boom in energy and natural resources.

The NLPNP is Newfoundland and Labrador’s Provincial Nominee Program. Through this program, prospective immigrants with the skills and experience targeted by the province may receive a Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nomination Certificate, which will allow that foreign national to apply for Canadian permanent residence with processing times that are faster than other Canadian immigration classes.

Skilled Worker

This category is for applicants who are currently working in NL. Applicants must have either a guaranteed job offer form a local employer or be currently employed within the province on a valid work permit.

Program Advantage

  • No education requirement
  • Low English requirement

Program Requirement

  • Have full-time job offer from a NL employer
  • Have work permit or is entitled to apply for one
  • Demonstrate sufficient English/French capability to perform your job
    • NOC C, D have to meet minimum language requirements

Application Process

International Graduate

This category allows international students who have graduated form a recognized Canadian post-secondary educational institution to be considered nomination for PR.

Program Advantage

  • No English requirement
  • No work experience requirement

Program Requirement

  • Have full-time job offer from NL employer that is related to his/her field of study or have a proven attachment to the local labour market
  • Have graduated from an eligible publicly funded Canadian college or university
  • Apply within 2 years of the date on which they received their degree
  • Have Post-Graduate Work Permit
  • Demonstrate the intention to stay permanently in NL

Application Process