Quebec Investor

The Quebec Business/Investor Immigration programs of Canadian immigration are available to individuals who have acquired entrepreneurial, investor, or self-employed experience and wish to settle in the province of Quebec.

All applicants under the Quebec Business/Investor programs must show that they are capable of becoming economically established in Canada with the intention of settling in the province of Quebec following acceptance. Upon provincial approval, candidates will receive a Certificat de sèlection du Quèbec (CSQ, or Quebec Selection Certificate). The CSQ is the official document issued by the government of Quebec that allows an individual to acquire a Canadian Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa once health and security aspects of the process have been completed.

Quebec Investor Program

To be eligible for this program, you must:

1.Have, alone or with his accompanying spouse, including de facto spouse, net assets of at least $1,600,000 CAN obtained legally, excluding the amounts received by donation less than six months before the date on which the application was filed;

2.Have experience in management in a legal farming, commercial or industrial business, or in a legal professional business where the staff, excluding the investor, occupies at least the equivalent of two full-time jobs, or for an international agency or a government or one of its departments or agencies;
We define management experience as the exercise, for at least two years in the five years preceding the application for a selection certificate, of duties related to the planning, management and control of financial resources and of human or material resources under your authority; the experience does not include experience acquired in the context of an apprenticeship, training or specialization process attested to by a diploma.

3.Intend to settle in Québec and sign an agreement to invest $800,000 CAN with a financial intermediary (broker or trust company) authorized to participate in the Investor Program.
The assessment of your application will also take into account other factors such as your age, the nature and duration of your professional training and your language skills.

Quebec Entrepreneur Program

Application Eligibility

  1. Net assets $300,000
  2. 2 years out of the last 5 years of experience in running a business
  3. Satisfy one of the following program:
    • Ability to carry out a business project component

– Submit a business project with purpose of creating or acquiring a business – Must control at least 25% of the equity with asset value $100,000

  • Acquisition of a business in Quebec component

– Have acquired in Quebec

– At least 25% of equity in a business with a value of at least $100,000

  1. Exploratory visit: Not compulsory

Quebec Self-Employed Person Program

To be eligible for this program, you must:

  • come to Québec to create your own job by practicing a profession or trade on your own account.
    • Note: To those who intend to practice a regulated trade/profession in Quebec, it is recommend that they get a preliminary evaluation of their qualifications from the appropriate regulatory body.
  • have net assets of at least C$100,000 that have been legally obtained with, where applicable, your married or common-law spouse provided he or she is accompanying you
  • have at least two years of experience as a self-employed worker in the profession or trade you plan to practise in Québec.