Canadian Visitor Visas

Every year millions of people from all over the world visit Canada. Getting a Visit Visa to Canada is a great way to tour this great country and meet family and friends. Whether you are looking to visit your family in Canada for leisure purposes or if you are a tourist planning a visit to explore the country, our company can help you obtain the necessary documentation you need to visit Canada.

Depending on your country of nationality, you may or may not need a visa to enter Canada. If you do need a visa, you may be eligible to apply as a tourist, parent or grandparent or as a business visitor. Our company will assess your application and determine the best way for you to obtain a Visit Visa to Canada.

Extend your stay in Canada as a visitor

If you want to extend your stay in Canada, you must apply to do so. Check your temporary resident status to make sure you apply before the expiry date. This will be on your study or work permit, the stamp in your passport or, if you do not have a stamp in your passport, 6 months from the day you entered Canada. You should apply 30 days before your status expires to:

  • extend your visitor, student or work status,
  • change your permit type (for example, from a study permit to a work permit) or
  • change your permit condition(s) (for example, if you are studying and you want to change schools, or if you are working and you want to change jobs).

Implied status

If you apply to extend your permit, and your visitor visa expires while you are waiting for a decision, you still have temporary resident (visitor) status. This is known as implied status.